South Carolina Public Interest Foundation v. Calhoun County Council ( 2021 )
[…] 339 S.C. 8
    , 12, 
    528 S.E.2d 408
    , 410 (2000). The circuit court held that because the State failed to file its lawsuit
    within the ninety-day limitations period, it was barred by the statute of limitations.
    Id. at 13, 
    528 S.E.2d at 410
    . On appeal, the Court agreed, noting the limitations
    period applied to the State, and that limitation "statutes are designed to promote
    justice by forcing parties to pursue a case in a timely manner." Id. at 19, 
    528 S.E.2d at 413
    .
    While these cases did not invoke section 4-10-330(F), the same principles
    apply and further buttress our conclusion that the provision does not distinguish
    between procedural and substantive challenges. For example, section 4-10-310
    contemplates that penny tax revenue "may be used to defray debt service on bonds
    issued to pay for projects authorized in this article." 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 4-10-310
    (2019). As the Court explained in Hite, a longer delay may frustrate the
    effectiveness of obtaining favorable bonds. Therefore, it is entirely consistent for
    the General Assembly to enact a statute containing a short limitations period that is