South Carolina Public Interest Foundation v. Calhoun County Council ( 2021 )
[…] to engraft an additional provision onto a statute which is ostensibly clear on its face.
    State v. Cty. of Florence, 
    406 S.C. 169
    , 180, 
    749 S.E.2d 516
    , 522 (2013) (declining
    to "augment the statutory language" to include a requirement that is not contained in
    the statute at issue); Grier v. AMISUB of S.C., Inc., 
    397 S.C. 532
    , 540, 
    725 S.E.2d 693
    , 698 (2012) (noting "when a statute is clear on its face, it is 'improvident to
    judicially engraft extra requirements to legislation'"). Further, when we look outside
    of subsection 4-10-330(F), the rest of the provision addresses the substance of the
    referendum, as demonstrated by the title of section 4-10-330, delineated as,
    "Contents of ballot question; purpose for which proceeds of tax to be used." See
    S.C. Energy Users Comm. v. S.C. Elec. & Gas, 
    410 S.C. 348
    , 357 n.5, 
    764 S.E.2d 913
    , 917 n.5 (2014) ("This Court may, of course, consider the title or caption of an
    act in determining the intent of the Legislature.") (citation omitted). Therefore, it