Crane v. Raber's Discount Tire Rack ( 2020 )
[…] App. filed Feb. 14, 2018). We granted Crane's petition for a writ
    of certiorari.
    III.   Analysis
    Our review of the decisions of the workers' compensation commission is governed
    by the Administrative Procedures Act. Hutson v. S.C. State Ports Auth., 
    399 S.C. 381
    , 387, 
    732 S.E.2d 500
    , 502 (2012); Lark v. Bi-Lo, Inc., 
    276 S.C. 130
    , 134, 
    276 S.E.2d 304
    , 306 (1981). The Act provides, "The court may not substitute its
    judgment for the judgment of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on
    questions of fact." S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(5) (Supp. 2019). As to questions of
    fact, "The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the
    appellant have been prejudiced because the . . . findings . . . are . . . (e) clearly
    erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole
    record." 
    Id. When the
    commission makes a finding of fact that is properly supported
    by substantial evidence, the courts must uphold it. Pierre v. Seaside Farms, Inc.,
    
    386 S.C. 534
    , 540, 
    689 S.E.2d 615
    , 618 (2010).