Crane v. Raber's Discount Tire Rack ( 2020 )
[…] showed Crane suffers from "profound hearing loss" in the right ear and "profound
    to severe hearing loss" in the left ear. The otolaryngologist who saw him that day
    1
    An audiogram is, "The graphic record drawn from the results of hearing tests with
    an audiometer, which charts the threshold of hearing at various frequencies against
    sound intensity in decibels." Audiogram, STEDMAN'S MEDICAL DICTIONARY (28th
    ed. 2006).
    2
    Raber's was not insured, and for that reason the Uninsured Employers' Fund is
    responsible for Crane's claim. See S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-415(A) (2015) ("The
    Uninsured Employers' Fund shall assume responsibility for claims within thirty days
    of a determination of responsibility made by the commission.").
    noted Crane "reads lips," and wrote, "He should be considered disabled because of
    this."
    II.    Proceedings at the Commission
    Crane filed a Form 50 alleging "head injury and hearing loss" from being hit in the
    head by an object and from the explosion-like sound.