State v. Simmons ( 2020 )
[…] obscenity."
    Id. at 249.
    Implicit in Ashcroft was a concern that the CPPA's prohibitions extended to
    materials produced without the use of real children, such as virtual child
    pornography and works in which a participant appeared to be a minor but was
    actually an adult. Ultimately, the Supreme Court concluded "[section] 2256(8)(B)
    cover[ed] materials beyond the categories recognized in Ferber and Miller" and
    invalidated the law as overbroad and unconstitutional.
    Id. at 256.
    Turning to our statute, Simmons contends section 16-15-405 is virtually
    identical to the federal provision at issue in Ashcroft. The relevant statutory language
    provides:
    (A) An individual commits the offense of second degree sexual
    exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the
    material, he:
    (1) records, photographs, films, develops, duplicates, produces,
    or creates digital electronic file material that contains a visual
    representation of a minor engaged in sexual activity or appearing
    in a state of sexually explicit nudity when a reasonable person
    would infer the purpose is sexual stimulation; or
    (2) distributes, transports, exhibits, receives, sells, purchases,
    exchanges, or solicits material that contains a visual
    representation of a minor engaged in sexual activity or appearing
    in a state of sexually explicit nudity when a reasonable person
    would infer the purpose is sexual stimulation.
    (B) In a prosecution pursuant to this section, the trier of fact may infer
    that a participant in sexual activity or a state of sexually explicit nudity
    depicted in material as a minor through its title, text, visual
    representations, or otherwise, is a minor.
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-15-405 (2015). "Minor" is defined as "an individual who is
    less than eighteen years old," and "material" is defined as "pictures, drawings, video
    recordings, films, digital electronic files, or other visual depictions or representations