We grant the petition, dispense with briefing, reverse the court of appeals, and remand to the circuit court for a new trial. Rule 43(a) of the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure requires, "In all trials the testimony of witnesses shall be taken orally in open court, unless otherwise provided by these rules." The Due Process deed conveying the property to him, the property address, or other corrected or forwarding address of which the officer authorized to collect delinquent taxes . . . has actual knowledge." 2 Subsection 12-51-40(b) provides, "If the taxes remain unpaid after thirty days from the date of mailing of the [subsection 12-51-40(a)] delinquent notice," the tax collector must "take exclusive possession of the property" by "mailing a notice of delinquent property taxes . . . to the defaulting taxpayer and any grantee of record of the property at the address shown on the tax receipt or to an address of which the officer has actual knowledge." The tax collector claimed he did not know who was the defaulting taxpayer and the public record did not reflect the identity of the owner. On this basis, the question of actual knowledge of ownership becomes prominent.