State v. Harrison ( 2021 )
[…] On a related note, during the course of his "statehouse corruption probe,"
    Solicitor Pascoe entered into so-called corporate integrity agreements with five
    lobbyist's principals that were clients of RQA—SCANA, Palmetto Health, AT&T,
    the University of South Carolina, and the South Carolina Association for Justice.
    Under these agreements, the five corporations paid the First Circuit Solicitor's
    Office over $350,000 in exchange for Solicitor Pascoe's agreement not to prosecute
    them for their collective failure to disclose RQA as a lobbyist. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 2-17-25
    (A) (2005) ("Any lobbyist's principal must, within fifteen days of
    employing, appointing, or retaining a lobbyist, register with the State Ethics
    Commission as provided in this section."); 
    id.
     § 2-17-130(A) (2005) ("A lobbyist
    or a lobbyist's principal who [willfully] violates the provisions of this chapter is
    guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two
    thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.").
    According to Solicitor Pascoe, at the time he entered into the corporate integrity
    agreements, the State Grand Jury had already determined that probable cause
    existed to believe that each of the five corporations had violated section 2-17-
    25(A).