State v. Harrison ( 2021 )
[…] respective legislative business dealings, the grand jury's indictment of Appellant
    was invalid. Moreover, according to Appellant, the infirmity in the solicitor's and
    the State Grand Jury's authority to indict him deprived the circuit court of subject
    matter jurisdiction over Appellant's criminal trial. The circuit court denied the
    motions to dismiss, and, ultimately, Appellant was convicted of perjury and
    statutory and common law misconduct in office. Appellant was acquitted on the
    conspiracy charge.
    9
    See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-9-10
    (A)(1) (2015) ("It is unlawful for a person to
    willfully give false, misleading, or incomplete testimony under oath in any court of
    record, judicial, administrative, or regulatory proceeding in this State.").
    10
    See State v. Hess, 
    279 S.C. 14
    , 20, 
    301 S.E.2d 547
    , 551 (1983) ("Misconduct
    includes any act, any omission, in breach of duty of public concern by persons in
    public office provided it is done [willfully] and dishonestly."); State v. Lyles-Gray,