State v. Harrison ( 2021 )
[…] 279 S.C. 14
    , 20, 
    301 S.E.2d 547
    , 551 (1983) ("Misconduct
    includes any act, any omission, in breach of duty of public concern by persons in
    public office provided it is done [willfully] and dishonestly."); State v. Lyles-Gray,
    
    328 S.C. 458
    , 465–66, 
    492 S.E.2d 802
    , 806 (Ct. App. 1997) ("Misconduct in office
    occurs when persons in public office fail to properly and faithfully discharge a duty
    imposed by law."). Common law misconduct in office carries a penalty of up to
    ten years' imprisonment.
    11
    See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 8-1-80
     (2019) ("Any public officer whose authority is
    limited to a single election or judicial district who is guilty of any official
    misconduct, habitual negligence, habitual drunkenness, corruption, fraud, or
    oppression shall be liable to indictment and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined
    not more than one thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than one year.").
    12
    The misconduct in office and conspiracy charges all stemmed from allegations
    that Appellant was paid by lobbyist's principals with RQA acting as a conduit for
    the payments; failed to report these transactions and relationships on his SEIs; and