State v. Harrison ( 2021 )
[…] witnesses related to Quinn Jr. and RQA's alleged criminal activities. As Appellant
    conceded during oral arguments, Solicitor Pascoe had the authority to call
    Appellant to testify about his dealings with RQA before the State Grand Jury.
    Appellant had firsthand information concerning the investigation into Quinn Jr.
    and RQA—he had been paid hundreds of thousands of dollars by RQA, so the
    nature of the relationship between Appellant and RQA was relevant to the
    investigation. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 2-17-110
    (G) ("A lobbyist, a lobbyist's
    principal, or a person acting on behalf of a lobbyist or a lobbyist's principal may
    not employ on retainer a public official, a public employee, . . . or a firm or
    organization in which the public official or public employee has an economic
    interest.").
    Irrespective of the fact that Solicitor Pascoe eventually went beyond the
    investigation of Quinn Jr. and RQA to indict Appellant for misconduct in office
    and conspiracy, at the time Appellant testified before the State Grand Jury, the