Stephany A. Connelly v. The Main Street America Group ( 2023 )
[…] Because workers'
    compensation benefits did not fully redress Connelly's injuries, Connelly made a
    claim for bodily injury and UM benefits with her own insurance carrier and with
    Trezona's carrier. Both companies denied the claim, maintaining Connelly's sole
    remedy lay with the Act. After Connelly filed suit seeking a declaratory judgment
    that both policies provided coverage, the parties agreed the dispute turned on the
    proper interpretation of the phrase "legally entitled to recover" found in the UM
    statute. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-150
    (A) (stating all insurance policies must
    contain a UM provision "undertaking to pay the insured all sums which he is
    legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured
    motor vehicle" (emphasis added)). 3 The trial court ruled in favor of Connelly,
    1
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-150
     (2015).
    2
    
    S.C. Code Ann. §§ 42-1-10
     to -19-50 (2022).
    3
    The terms of both insurance policies closely mirror the statutory language, stating