Stephany A. Connelly v. The Main Street America Group ( 2023 )
[…] Connelly was not "legally entitled to recover" from Trezona based on the plain
    meaning of that phrase as used in the UM statute (section 38-77-150). Petitioners
    and Connelly then filed cross-motions for summary judgment.
    The circuit court granted Connelly's motion and denied Petitioners' motions. In
    relevant part, the circuit court held Trezona's vehicle was an uninsured vehicle
    because—despite the fact that Connelly was admittedly an insured person under
    the policies—Petitioners had denied coverage. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-30
    (14)(b) (Supp. 2021) (defining an uninsured motor vehicle as, inter alia,
    a vehicle for which "there is nominally [bodily injury liability] insurance, but the
    insurer writing the same successfully denies coverage thereunder" (emphasis
    added)).
    Likewise, the circuit court found the "legally entitled to recover" language of the
    UM statute was ambiguous, reasoning that the phrase is not defined in either the
    South Carolina Code or Petitioners' insurance policies, and there is a jurisdictional