State v. German ( 2023 )
[…] The trooper was the only officer at the hospital, and neither he nor any other
    responding officer sought a warrant to collect the sample of Appellant's blood. He
    conceded on cross examination that his office had provided him with a number to
    reach a magistrate late at night and he had used the number before. He also admitted
    it was "[p]ossible" to obtain a warrant; however, he explained that he did not seek a
    warrant because he "was trained . . . when [he] came into law enforcement" that "if
    4
    See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2950
    (A) (2018) ("At the direction of the arresting
    officer, the person first must be offered a breath test to determine the person's alcohol
    concentration. If the person is physically unable to provide an acceptable breath
    sample because the person has an injured mouth, is unconscious or dead, or for any
    other reason considered acceptable by the licensed medical personnel, the arresting