State v. German ( 2023 )
[…] hospitalized after an automobile accident. Finding that section 56-5-2946 was
    constitutional as applied and unchanged by the holdings of McNeely 2 and
    Birchfield,3 the trial court denied the motion to suppress. The court concluded that
    law enforcement had probable cause to suspect Appellant of felony DUI and
    properly obtained the blood draw pursuant to section 56-5-2946.
    Appellant appealed her conviction based on the denial of her motion, and the
    court of appeals requested certification pursuant to Rule 204(b), SCACR. We agreed
    1
    Section 56-5-2946 provides in relevant part:
    (A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person must submit
    to either one or a combination of chemical tests of his breath, blood, or
    urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol, drugs, or
    a combination of alcohol and drugs if there is probable cause to believe
    that the person violated or is under arrest for a violation of Section 56-
    5-2945 [felony DUI].
    (B) The tests must be administered at the discretion of a law
    enforcement officer. The administration of one test does not preclude
    the administration of other tests. The resistance, obstruction, or
    opposition to testing pursuant to this section is evidence admissible at
    the trial of the offense which precipitated the requirement for testing.
    A person who is tested or gives samples for testing may have a qualified
    person of his choice conduct additional tests at his expense and must be
    notified of that right. A person's request or failure to request additional
    blood or urine tests is not admissible against the person in the criminal
    trial.
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2946