State v. German ( 2023 )
[…] concentration. If the person is physically unable to provide an acceptable breath
    sample because the person has an injured mouth, is unconscious or dead, or for any
    other reason considered acceptable by the licensed medical personnel, the arresting
    officer may request a blood sample to be taken . . . . A breath sample taken for
    testing must be collected within two hours of the arrest. Any additional test to collect
    other samples must be collected within three hours of the arrest." (emphasis added)).
    5
    Pursuant to section 56-5-2946, if there is probable cause to believe an individual
    violated the felony DUI statute or is under arrest for felony DUI, he or she "must
    submit to either one or a combination of chemical tests of his breath, blood, or urine
    for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of
    alcohol and drugs." 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2946
    (A) (2018) (emphasis added); see
    also State v. Long, 
    363 S.C. 360
    , 363, 
    610 S.E.2d 809
    , 811 (2005) (holding in a
    felony DUI case, an officer need not offer a breath test as the first testing option, nor