Wickersham v. Ford Motor Company ( 2020 )
[…] lead to confusion on how to address causation of enhanced injuries in the
    crashworthiness context. Because of this concern, we supplement our answer. We
    address what we believe is the issue the district court struggled to frame as a jury
    question: whether a plaintiff's actions that cause only the enhancement of his
    injuries—not the accident itself—may be proximate, or are they necessarily legally
    remote as in Donze, and therefore irrelevant. We hold a plaintiff's actions that do
    3
    See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 15-73-20
     (2005) ("If the user or consumer discovers the
    defect and is aware of the danger, and nevertheless proceeds unreasonably to make
    use of the product and is injured by it, he is barred from recovery.").
    not cause the accident, but are nevertheless a contributing cause to the enhancement
    of his injuries, are not necessarily a legally remote cause.4
    Under Donze, any fault Mr. Wickersham may have had in causing the accident is a
    legally remote cause, and thus irrelevant.