SC Coastal Conservation League v. Dominion Energy ( 2020 )
[…] 461 U.S. 402
    ,
    404, 
    103 S. Ct. 1921
    , 1924, 
    76 L. Ed. 2d 22
    , 27 (1983). A renewable energy
    producer that qualifies for the provisions of PURPA is called a "qualifying" facility.
    
    16 U.S.C.A. § 796
    (17)(A), (C), (18)(A), (B) (2010).
    PURPA requires that electric utilities offer to purchase renewable energy from
    qualifying facilities. It provides the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
    (FERC) "shall prescribe . . . rules [which] require electric utilities to offer to . . .
    purchase electric energy from [qualifying] facilities," 16 U.S.C.A. § 824a-3(a)(2)
    (2010), and the rules "shall insure that . . . the rates for such purchase" are "just and
    reasonable to the electric consumers of the electric utility and in the public interest"
    and do not "exceed[] the incremental cost to the electric utility of alternative electric
    energy." 16 U.S.C.A. § 824a-3(b).
    The terms "incremental costs" and its synonym "avoided costs" are central to the
    rate-setting procedures under PURPA. Congress defined "incremental cost" as "the
    cost to the electric utility of the electric energy which, but for the purchase from such
    [qualifying facility], such utility would generate or purchase from another source."
    16 U.S.C.A. § 824a-3(d) (2010).2 In other words, the PSC may not set the rates for
    1
    Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-617, 
    92 Stat. 3117
    (codified as amended in scattered sections of titles 7, 15, 16, 42, and 43 U.S.C.).
    2