SC Coastal Conservation League v. Dominion Energy ( 2020 )
[…] Conservation League and Southern Alliance make two points that cause us to
    withdraw the holding regarding standing to appeal.3 First, they concede the appeal
    is moot. Second, they claim two federal statutes grant them standing to appeal to
    this Court, despite the lack of state authority for their standing. See 16 U.S.C.A.
    § 824a-3(g)(1) (2010) ("Judicial review may be obtained respecting any proceeding
    conducted by a State regulatory authority . . . in the same manner . . . as judicial
    review may be obtained under [16 U.S.C.A. §] 2633."); 
    16 U.S.C.A. § 2633
    (c)(1)
    (2010) ("Any person . . . may obtain review of any determination made under
    subchapter I or II or under this subchapter with respect to any electric utility . . . in
    the appropriate State court if such person . . . intervened or otherwise participated in
    the original proceeding or if State law otherwise permits such review."). In light of
    Coastal Conservation League and Southern Alliance's concession the appeal is moot,
    we now find it unnecessary to address the standing question, including whether the
    federal statutes control appellate standing in state court.