United Services Automobile Association v. Pickens ( 2021 )
[…] See S.C. Code Ann. §§ 38-77-
    140, -150 (2015). We hold the reasoning expressed in Knight applies equally here:
    where the parties agree to exclude coverage when a named driver is operating a
    vehicle, that exclusion extends to all forms of coverage in the policy. The exclusion
    at issue specifically applies to "such insurance as is afforded under this policy," and
    provides that USAA will not be liable when Simms is operating a vehicle described
    in the policy. Accordingly, USAA's denial of UM coverage to Pickens did not
    violate section 38-77-340.
    We recognize that subsection 38-77-150(A) requires all insurance policies to
    include UM coverage: "No automobile insurance policy or contract may be issued
    or delivered unless it contains a provision by endorsement or otherwise, herein
    referred to as the uninsured motorist provision, undertaking to pay the insured all
    sums which he is legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator
    of an uninsured motor vehicle, within limits which may be no less than the
    requirements of Section 38-77-140." S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-150(A) (2015).
    However, excluding a named driver from all forms of coverage—even mandatory
    coverage—is permitted by section 38-77-340 and therefore does not violate section
    38-77-150. Indeed, liability coverage is also mandatory, and Pickens does not