United Services Automobile Association v. Pickens ( 2021 )
[…] requirements of Section 38-77-140." S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-150(A) (2015).
    However, excluding a named driver from all forms of coverage—even mandatory
    coverage—is permitted by section 38-77-340 and therefore does not violate section
    38-77-150. Indeed, liability coverage is also mandatory, and Pickens does not
    suggest that it cannot be excluded under section 38-77-340.
    Pickens also argues that to allow USAA to exclude UM coverage here defeats
    the purpose of UM, particularly if the uninsured motorist at fault in this case was an
    unknown driver rather than Simms.5 We believe section 38-77-340 expressly
    answers that argument by stating: "The agreement, when signed by the named
    insured, is binding upon every insured to whom the policy applies and any
    substitution or renewal of it." S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-340 (2015) (emphasis added).
    Ultimately, under this outcome, the statute's purposes—providing the named insured
    the opportunity to pay lower premiums when a bad driver would otherwise be