Stasi v. Sweigart ( 2021 )
[…] moved from Ohio to Florida and began therapy for her borderline personality
    disorder. Although arranging travel to Fort Mill was difficult, multiple family
    members testified they offered to help Mallory pay for visitation costs. Mallory's
    grandmother offered to drive Mallory from Florida to Fort Mill and buy her a hotel
    room so Mallory could see the Child. Mallory told her she "didn't want to do it."
    The grandmother even bought Mallory a plane ticket from Florida to Fort Mill so
    4
    Subsection 63-7-2570(3) provides before a court can terminate parental rights
    based on a willful failure to visit, "it must be shown that the parent was not prevented
    from visiting by the party having custody or by court order."
    5
    The family court held the Stasis in contempt of court for preventing visitation on
    this basis in October and November 2017. In a separate appeal, the court of appeals
    held the Stasis did not violate the final custody order and reversed. See Stasi v.
    Sweigart, Op.