Stasi v. Sweigart ( 2021 )
[…] Chapter 7, Article 7. See S.C. Code Ann. §§ 63-7-2510 to -2620 (2010 & Supp.
    2020). Section 63-7-2510 of the South Carolina Code (2010) provides,
    The purpose of this article is to establish procedures for
    the reasonable and compassionate termination of parental
    rights where children are abused, neglected, or abandoned
    in order to protect the health and welfare of these children
    and make them eligible for adoption by persons who will
    provide a suitable home environment and the love and care
    necessary for a happy, healthful, and productive life.
    Section 63-7-2570 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2020) provides, "The family
    court may order the termination of parental rights upon a finding of one or more of
    the following grounds and a finding that termination is in the best interest of the
    child." The statutory ground at issue in this case is, "The child has lived outside the
    home of either parent for a period of six months, and during that time the parent has
    wilfully failed to visit the child." § 63-7-2570(3).
    A.     Willful Failure to Visit