Stasi v. Sweigart ( 2021 )
[…] Broome, 
    307 S.C. at 53,
     
    413 S.E.2d at 839
    ; see also Garrard, 390 S.C. at 149, 700 S.E.2d at 271 (stating
    willfulness requires "a consciousness of wrongdoing").
    We readily acknowledge there is considerable mitigating evidence indicating
    Mallory's failures were understandable, at times unavoidable. Mallory faced
    logistical, financial, and personal challenges in visiting the Child. Logistically,
    Mallory lived in Saint Petersburg, Florida, and the Stasis lived in Fort Mill, South
    Carolina. The cities are 584 miles apart. Subsection 63-7-2570(3) provides, in the
    context of willfulness, "The distance of the child's placement from the parent's home
    must be taken into consideration when determining the ability to visit." We have
    considered that—at times—it was difficult for Mallory to arrange travel for
    visitation because of the distance.
    Financially, Mallory struggled. Although her family helped with finances when she
    initially moved to Florida, they withdrew financial support sometime in 2015.