Ani Creation v. City of Myrtle Beach ( 2023 )
[…] V.
    Next, appellants raise two due process arguments. First, appellants argue the
    ordinance does not explicitly provide for a hearing in which an affected vendor could
    challenge the zoning administrator's finding that certain merchandise fits within the
    ordinance's definition of sexually oriented merchandise. Second, appellants contend
    the ordinance imposes an arbitrary and unreasonable amortization period. We
    disagree with both arguments.
    We reject appellants' first argument as it is based on a faulty factual premise. Rather,
    section 6-29-800(A)(1) of the South Carolina Code explicitly provides the BZA has
    the authority to hear any appeal "where it is alleged there is error in . . . [a]
    determination made by an administrative official in the enforcement of the zoning
    ordinance." Section 6-29-800(E) additionally provides the BZA "has all the powers
    of the officer from whom the appeal is taken" and, therefore, may determine—just
    as the zoning administrator does in the first instance—whether the challenged
    merchandise fits within the ordinance's definition of "sexually oriented
    merchandise." Further, as occurred here, should an affected property owner disagree