Ani Creation v. City of Myrtle Beach ( 2023 )
[…] testimony regarding a number of complaints he had received regarding the sale of
    tobacco paraphernalia and sexually oriented merchandise in the historic downtown
    where there was a high level of pedestrian traffic by families with young children.
    The court thus concluded appellants had failed to meet their burden to show the
    ordinance was unconstitutional.
    Appellants directly appealed to this Court pursuant to Rule 203(d)(1)(A)(ii),
    SCACR, raising five issues challenging the validity of the ordinance on both
    procedural and constitutional grounds.5 We address each in turn.
    3
    See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 6-29-800
    (E) (Supp. 2022) (explaining that in exercising its
    statutory authority, as outlined in subsection (A), the BZA "has all the powers of the
    officer from whom the appeal is taken"). No one contends the zoning administrator
    here—the "officer from whom the appeal [was] taken"—would have had the
    authority to declare a zoning ordinance unconstitutional.
    4
    See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 6-29-800
    (A)(2)(d)(i) ("The [BZA] may not grant a variance,
    the effect of which would be to allow the establishment of a use not otherwise
    permitted in a zoning district, to extend physically a nonconforming use of land or
    to change the zoning district boundaries shown on the official zoning map. The fact
    that property may be utilized more profitably, if a variance is granted, may not be
    considered grounds for a variance. Other requirements may be prescribed by the
    zoning ordinance.").
    5
    To be more precise, appellants' brief listed eleven issues on appeal, but because
    II.
    "A municipal ordinance is a legislative enactment and is presumed to be
    constitutional." Town of Scranton v. Willoughby, 
    306 S.C. 421
    , 422, 
    412 S.E.2d 424