Ani Creation v. City of Myrtle Beach ( 2023 )
[…] municipal ordinances be "read two times on two separate days with at least six days
    between each reading" prior to being adopted and having the force of law).
    Specifically, appellants contend the versions of the ordinance introduced for the first
    and second readings were so different from one another that the city council was
    required to conduct a third reading prior to enacting the ordinance. We disagree.
    Because appellants failed to timely challenge the efficacy of the two readings of the
    ordinance, they are statutorily barred from raising this issue. Section 6-29-760(D)
    of the South Carolina Code (2004) requires parties to challenge the validity of an
    ordinance within sixty days of the decision of the governing body, provided "there
    has been substantial compliance with the notice requirements of this section or with
    established procedures of the governing authority or the planning commission." The
    ordinance was formally adopted and went into effect upon the second reading on
    August 14, 2018. Appellants did not file their federal suit or take any other formal
    action to challenge the validity of the ordinance until December 19, 2018—well over
    sixty days later.