Ani Creation v. City of Myrtle Beach ( 2023 )
[…] merchandise—and they presented no evidence that they could not pivot to another
    business model. See Helena Sand & Gravel, Inc. v. Lewis & Clark Cnty. Plan. &
    Zoning Comm'n, 
    290 P.3d 691
    , 699–700 (Mont. 2012) (applying the state's
    traditional spot zoning test under a similar factual scenario, rather than some separate
    reverse-spot-zoning test, and concluding that because the zoning regulation was
    consistent with the county's comprehensive plan, it was not impermissible spot
    zoning); cf. 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 6-29-800
    (A)(2)(d)(i) (noting the BZA may not grant
    a variance if the effect of the variance would be to allow a use not otherwise
    permitted in a zoning district, and "[t]he fact that property may be utilized more
    profitably, if a variance is granted, may not be considered grounds for a variance").
    We therefore reject appellants' equal protection challenge on the basis of
    impermissible spot zoning.
    B.
    Second, appellants contend the OBEOD's boundaries are irrational and, to be
    constitutional, must ban the prohibited retail uses throughout the entire city. We