Ani Creation v. City of Myrtle Beach ( 2023 )
[…] city's historic downtown area. We additionally find the overlay ordinance is a
    constitutional exercise of the city's police powers. We therefore affirm the decision
    of the circuit court and uphold the validity of the ordinance.
    I.
    A.
    In 2011, the city adopted a comprehensive plan that, among other things, set forth
    future objectives aimed at increasing tourism and revenue. In the comprehensive
    plan, the city noted that tourists and residents had repeatedly expressed concern over
    1
    See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 6-29-720
    (C)(5) (Supp. 2022) (defining an overlay zone as
    "a zone which imposes a set of requirements or relaxes a set of requirements imposed
    by the underlying zoning district when there is a special public interest in a particular
    geographic area that does not coincide with the underlying zone boundaries").
    the "noise and behavior of certain groups visiting the area," resulting in "negative
    perceptions about Myrtle Beach." Likewise, the city determined that "[c]rime and
    the perception of crime [was] a problem that need[ed] addressing." The city