John Doe v. Mark Keel ( 2023 )
[…] article.
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-410
    (A).
    In a mix of mandate and discretion, subsection 23-3-410(A) provides the
    Registry "shall contain information the chief considers necessary to assist law
    enforcement in the location of persons convicted of certain offenses." 
    Id.
    Subsection 23-3-410(A) further requires SLED to develop and operate the Registry
    by collecting, analyzing, and maintaining information and to make that information
    available to law enforcement agencies in South Carolina and other states. As noted
    below, section 23-3-420 directs SLED to promulgate regulations to implement
    SORA.
    As explained above, section 23-3-400 reflects the General Assembly's intent
    to "promote the state's fundamental right to provide for the public health, welfare,
    and safety of its citizens" by providing "law enforcement with the tools needed in
    investigating criminal offenses." One such tool is the bank of information that is to
    be collected, analyzed, maintained, and made available to all enforcement agencies