John Doe v. Mark Keel ( 2023 )
[…] offender's name and identifying information from the Registry, which is the relief
    month period is a resident of this State." SLED Regulation 73-200(J) defines
    "resident" as "any person remaining in South Carolina for a period of twenty-eight
    (28) consecutive days," to include but not be limited to "earning a salary, attending
    school or college, recreation, visitation, and the like." Because SLED concedes Doe
    is not a resident of South Carolina, we do not address these different definitions.
    sought by Doe. For example, subsection 23-3-430(E) provides, "SLED shall remove
    a person's name and any other information concerning that person from the sex
    offender registry" when the conviction is reversed, overturned, or vacated on appeal
    and final judgment to that effect has been rendered. Subsection 23-3-430(F)
    contemplates instances when an offender "may be removed from the registry" in the
    event of a pardon.