John Doe v. Mark Keel ( 2023 )
[…] restrict—both the purpose of SORA (promoting the public health, welfare, and
    safety of South Carolina citizens) and the role of the Registry (providing law
    enforcement with tools necessary to investigate criminal offenses). This Court has
    explained SORA exists to protect the public from sex offenders who may re-offend
    and to aid law enforcement in solving sex crimes. See, e.g., In re Justin B., 
    405 S.C. 391
    , 405, 
    747 S.E.2d 774
    , 781 (2013); State v. Walls, 
    348 S.C. 26
    , 31, 
    558 S.E.2d 524
    , 526 (2002).
    Section 23-3-400 must be read along with subsection 23-3-410(A), which
    provides:
    The registry is under the direction of the Chief of the State Law
    Enforcement Division (SLED) and shall contain information the chief
    considers necessary to assist law enforcement in the location of persons
    convicted of certain offenses. SLED shall develop and operate the
    registry to: collect, analyze, and maintain information; make
    information available to every enforcement agency in this State and in
    other states; and establish a security system to ensure that only
    authorized persons may gain access to information gathered under this
    article.
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-410
    (A).
    In a mix of mandate and discretion, subsection 23-3-410(A) provides the
    Registry "shall contain information the chief considers necessary to assist law
    enforcement in the location of persons convicted of certain offenses." 
    Id.
    Subsection 23-3-410(A) further requires SLED to develop and operate the Registry
    by collecting, analyzing, and maintaining information and to make that information
    available to law enforcement agencies in South Carolina and other states. As noted