John Doe v. Mark Keel ( 2023 )
[…] Rules of Criminal Procedure.
    Doe argues Young does not apply to his request because the sex offender in
    Young was attempting to be relieved of the physical act of registering and was not
    attempting to have his name and identifying information removed from the Registry.
    We disagree. The SORA provisions cited in Young require the removal of the
    offender's name and identifying information from the Registry, which, again, is the
    relief sought by Doe.
    In May of 2022, General Assembly enacted section 23-3-462, which added a
    fourth mechanism for the removal of a sex offender's name and identifying
    information from the Registry. Under section 23-3-462, "SLED shall remove the
    offender's name and identifying information from the sex offender registry" if the
    offender completes the requirements of section 23-3-462. Doe concedes he is not,
    at this time, entitled to relief under section 23-3-462.
    We are persuaded by the rationale employed in Young. Section 23-3-462 and