Deutsche Bank v. Houck ( 2023 )
[…] Petitioners moved for partial summary judgment, arguing the foreclosure claim was
    a compulsory counterclaim in the 2013 litigation and was therefore barred under
    Rule 13(a) of the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure. The Master-in-Equity
    agreed, granted Petitioners' motion for partial summary judgment, and ordered the
    Bank to record a satisfaction of the mortgage. The Bank appealed. 3 The court of
    appeals reversed the Master's grant of partial summary judgment to Petitioners and
    1
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 37-10-102
     (2015) (providing that when the primary purpose of
    a loan secured by a mortgage is for a personal, family, or household purpose, a
    "creditor must ascertain prior to closing the preference of the borrower as to the legal
    counsel that is employed to represent the debtor in all matters of the transaction
    relating to the closing of the transaction").
    2
    
    S.C. Code Ann. §§ 39-5-10
     to -730 (2023).
    3
    Petitioners also appealed, arguing the Master erred in failing to order the Bank to
    pay a penalty under South Carolina Code section 29-3-320 (2007). That issue is not
    before us.