Dorn v. Cohen , 421 S.C. 517 ( 2017 )
[…] determined by section 14-3-330, which governs appeals from the trial court. The
    court of appeals applied Morrow and Neeltec Enters., Inc. v. Long, 
    397 S.C. 563
    ,
    
    725 S.E.2d 926
     (2012), in finding the probate court's order did not affect
    petitioners' substantial rights under section 14-3-330(2).
    We find the court of appeals erred in applying section 14-3-330 in determining
    whether the probate court order was immediately appealable. Appeals from the
    probate court are governed by section 62-1-308 of the Probate Code, which
    provides the following, in pertinent part:
    Except as provided in subsection (1), appeals from the
    probate court must be to the circuit court and are
    governed by the following rules:
    (a) A person interested in a final order, sentence, or
    decree of a probate court may appeal to the circuit
    court in the same county, subject to the provisions of
    Section 62-1-303.
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-308
    (a) (Supp. 2017); see Ex parte Wilson, 
    367 S.C. 7
    , 
    625 S.E.2d 205
     (2005) ("Absent some specialized statute, the immediate appealability
    of an interlocutory or intermediate order depends on whether the order falls within