587 S.E.2d 683, 685 (2002) ("The defendant bears the burden of proving his lack of competence by a preponderance of the evidence, and the trial judge's ruling will be upheld on appeal if supported by the evidence and not against its preponderance."); State v. Bell,
293 S.C. 391, 396,
360 S.E.2d 706, 709 (1987) ("The very nature of the inquiry as to a defendant's competency to stand trial demands that a court not be bound strictly by the views of experts."). 2. Criminal Responsibility: Mitchell,
286 S.C. at 573,
336 S.E.2d at 151(defining harmless error); see also
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-24-10(B) (2003) ("The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by a preponderance of the evidence."); State v. Lewis,
328 S.C. 273, 278,