Milton v. Richland County ( 2015 )
[…] cause determination within 48 hours of arrest absent "a bona fide emergency or
    other extraordinary circumstance").
    6
    See Curtis v. State, 
    345 S.C. 557
    , 568, 
    549 S.E.2d 591
    , 596 (2001) ("[A]n
    appellate court can take jurisdiction, despite mootness, if the issue raised is capable
    of repetition but evading review.").
    II.    Standard of Review
    Petitioner seeks a declaration from this Court in its original jurisdiction.
    Thus, the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act ("the Act") is implicated. 
    S.C. Code Ann. §§ 15-53-10
     to -140 (2005). Section 15-53-20 of the South Carolina
    Code identifies the purpose of the Act and provides that courts "shall have power
    to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or
    could be claimed." 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 15-53-20
     (2005); see Rule 57, SCRCP ("The
    procedure for obtaining a declaratory judgment pursuant to Code §§ 15–53–10
    through 15–53–140, shall be in accordance with these rules, and . . . [t]he existence