Milton v. Richland County ( 2015 )
[…] sufficient record and declining to address the merits of a claim when facts
    underlying the claim are not included in the record); Rule 210(h), SCACR
    ("Except as provided by Rule 212 and Rule 208(b)(1)(C) and (2), the appellate
    court will not consider any fact which does not appear in the Record on Appeal.").
    Accordingly, we dismiss this matter in our original jurisdiction as it is not
    appropriate for our review.
    DISMISSED.
    TOAL, C.J., PLEICONES, KITTREDGE, JJ., and Acting Justice
    James E. Moore, concur.
    8
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 22-5-510
    (B) (Supp. 2014) ("A person charged with a bailable
    offense must have a bond hearing within twenty-four hours of his arrest and must
    be released within a reasonable time, not to exceed four hours, after the bond is
    delivered to the incarcerating facility." (emphasis added)). Section 22-5-510 was
    amended effective June 4, 2015 regarding matters to be considered when
    determining conditions of release on bond. Subsection (B) of section 22-5-510
    remained unchanged.
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 2015-MO-046

Filed Date: 8/5/2015