State v. Pace ( 2016 )
[…] section 17-23-175 of the South Carolina Code (2015) violated his rights under the
    Confrontation Clause of the Sixth Amendment.2 Pace also argues this Court
    should hold a trial court must make a specific finding of necessity before admitting
    a forensic interview videotape into evidence.
    We find the trial court's admission of the videotape did not violate Pace's rights
    under the Confrontation Clause and the trial court did not need to make a specific
    finding of necessity before admitting the videotape into evidence. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 17-23-175
     (2015) ("(A) In a general sessions court proceeding . . . , an out-
    of-court statement of a child is admissible if: (1) the statement was given in
    response to questioning conducted during an investigative interview of the child;
    (2) an audio and visual recording of the statement is preserved on film, videotape,
    or other electronic means . . . ; (3) the child testifies at the proceeding and is
    subject to cross-examination on the elements of the offense and the making of the
    out-of-court statement; and (4) the court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the
    presence of the jury, that the totality of the circumstances surrounding the making
    of the statement provides particularized guarantees of trustworthiness."); State v.
    Anderson, 
    413 S.C. 212
    , 217-18, 
    776 S.E.2d 76
    , 79 (2015) (holding when a
    1
    Pace committed these crimes in January and February 2011. At that time, the
    crime of lewd act upon a child was codified at section 16-15-140 of the South