Fisher v. Huckabee ( 2019 )
[…] must have a personal stake in the subject matter of the lawsuit. In other
    words, one must be a real party in interest. A real party in interest is one
    who has a real, material, or substantial interest in the subject matter of the
    action, as opposed to one who has only a nominal or technical interest in the
    action. A [] person does not have standing unless he has sustained, or is in
    immediate danger of sustaining, prejudice from an . . . action." (emphasis
    added) (internal citations omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted)); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-405
    (c) (Supp. 2018) ("The settlor of a charitable trust, the
    trustee, and the Attorney General, among others may maintain a proceeding
    to enforce the trust.").
    3. We reverse the trial court's award of sanctions against Betty Fisher, in its
    entirety, for three reasons. See Pee Dee Health Care, P.A. v. Estate of
    
    Thompson, 424
     S.C. 520, 538 n.11, 
    818 S.E.2d 758
    , 768 n.11 (2018) ("The