State v. Lott ( 2019 )
[…] Victim alleged Lott—a
    friend of her mother and step-father—had spent the night at their home and had
    touched her inappropriately while she was asleep on the couch in the living room.
    Lott denied touching Victim at any point throughout the night and denied ever
    touching Victim inappropriately.
    Lott's first-degree CSC with a minor charge was premised on (1) the sexual
    battery alleged by Victim and (2) Lott's 1996 conviction for committing a lewd act
    on a minor, in which he was required to register as a sex offender. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-655
    (A)(2) (2015) (providing a person is guilty of first-degree CSC with
    a minor if "the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is less than sixteen
    years of age and the actor has previously been convicted of, pled guilty or nolo
    contendere to, or adjudicated delinquent for an offense listed in Section 23-3-
    430(C)[1] or has been ordered to be included in the sex offender registry pursuant to
    Section 23-3-430(D)").
    Prior to trial, Lott moved for the trial court to limit the introduction of
    evidence concerning his 1996 lewd act conviction. He argued the State sought to
    introduce this evidence "for the obvious purpose" of revealing to the jury his