Tedder v. Darlington County ( 2019 )
[…] , 635 (Ct. App. 1986) (finding
    that, although the single commissioner erred in admitting certain evidence, the
    error was harmless). As a result, the decision of the court of appeals is affirmed as
    modified.
    1
    The nature of Tedder's injury and the procedural posture of the case are not in
    dispute, and we therefore do not detail them here.
    2
    We note there is a statute that mandates an injured employee submit to an
    examination "by a qualified physician or surgeon" at the employer's request or the
    commission's order. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 42-15-80
     (2015) ("After an injury and
    so long as he claims compensation, the employee, if so requested by his employer
    or ordered by the Commission, shall submit himself to examination, at reasonable
    times and places, by a qualified physician or surgeon."). Respondents' reliance on
    section 42-15-80 before the single commissioner was misplaced, for the statute
    applies only to physicians and surgeons.
    AFFIRMED AS MODIFIED.
    BEATTY, C.J., KITTREDGE, HEARN, FEW and JAMES, JJ., concur.
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 2019-MO-040