In Re Broad Creek Edgewater, LP , 2007 Bankr. LEXIS 2392 ( 2007 )
[…] (a) The debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 1112, 1208, or 1307 of this title. Any waiver of the right to convert a case under this subsection is unenforceable.

    § 706.

    In a recent opinion, Marrama v. Citizens Bank, ___ U.S. ___, 127 S. Ct. 1105, 166 L. Ed. 2d 956 (2007), the U.S. Supreme Court determined that a debtor's "right" to convert from a Chapter 7 to a Chapter 13 case is not absolute[5], but rather is *757 limited by § 706(d) which states that, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this section, a case may not be converted to a case under another chapter of this title unless the debtor may be a debtor under such chapter." § 706(d). While the issue in Marrama was conversion from Chapter 7 to 13, the governing statute, § 706, applies equally to conversions from Chapter 7 to 11.

    This is the first occasion for this Court to apply Marrama.