Rummage v. BGF Industries ( 2021 )
[…] Fishburne v. ATI Sys. Int'l, 
    384 S.C. 76
    , 86, 
    681 S.E.2d 595
    , 600 (Ct. App. 2009). "The Appellate Panel is given
    discretion to weigh and consider all the evidence, both lay and expert, when
    deciding whether causation has been established. Thus, while medical testimony is
    entitled to great respect, the fact finder may disregard it if other competent
    evidence is presented." Potter v. Spartanburg Sch. Dist. 7, 
    395 S.C. 17
    , 23, 
    716 S.E.2d 123
    , 126 (Ct. App. 2011).
    In a case brought under section 42-9-35, the burden is on the claimant to produce
    medical evidence to establish a claim for the exacerbation of a preexisting
    condition. See §42-9-35(A) ("The employee shall establish by a preponderance of
    the evidence, including medical evidence, that: (1) the subsequent injury
    aggravated the preexisting condition or permanent physical impairment . . . .").
    However, this does not require the fact finder to ignore medical evidence that is not
    expert opinion, other lay evidence, or the credibility of the Claimant. In some
    instances the medical evidence and credibility determination can be tidily
    separated.