State v. Heath ( 2021 )
[…] in sentencing him to life imprisonment. We agree.
    "In the absence of a controlling statute, the common law requires that a convicted
    criminal receive the punishment in effect at the time he is sentenced, unless it is
    greater than the punishment provided for when the offense was committed." State
    v. Varner, 
    310 S.C. 264
    , 265, 
    423 S.E.2d 133
    , 133 (1992). The legislature
    amended the first-degree CSC statute in 2006; prior to this amendment, the
    maximum sentence for first-degree CSC was thirty years' imprisonment. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-655
     (Supp. 2005), amended by 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-655
    (2015). The legislature amended the statute to provide that a person convicted of
    first-degree CSC be imprisoned for "twenty-five years, no part of which may be
    suspended or probation granted, or must be imprisoned for life." 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-655
     (Supp. 2006), amended by 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-655
     (2015).
    The indictment alleged Heath committed first-degree CSC with a date range of
    September 16, 2004, to September 15, 2007. Victim testified she was first sexually