Schwiers v. SCDHEC ( 2019 )
[…] irreplaceable historic and archeological sites of South
    Carolina's coastal zone.
    (7) The extent of the economic benefits as compared with
    the benefits from preservation of an area in its unaltered
    state.
    (8) The extent of any adverse environmental impact
    which cannot be avoided by reasonable safeguards.
    (9) The extent to which all feasible safeguards are taken
    to avoid adverse environmental impact resulting from a
    project.
    (10) The extent to which the proposed use could affect
    the value and enjoyment of adjacent owners.
    § 48-39-150(A). The Act further requires that "[a]fter considering the views of
    interested agencies, local governments and persons, and after evaluation of
    biological and economic considerations, if the department finds that the application
    is not contrary to the policies specified in this chapter, it shall issue to the applicant
    a permit." § 48-39-150(B).
    Heath argues the ALC erred in basing its decision solely on § 48-39-150(A)(10)'s
    "value and enjoyment" factor while ignoring the nine other statutory considerations
    DHEC must examine when determining whether to approve or deny a critical area
    permit.