Schwiers v. SCDHEC ( 2019 )
[…] nutrient-rich areas, permanent and adverse changes to
    ecological systems, decreasing open space for public use
    and shoreline erosion.
    ....
    (D) The coastal zone . . . may be ecologically fragile and
    consequently extremely vulnerable to destruction by
    man's alterations.
    (E) Important ecological, cultural, natural, geological and
    scenic characteristics, industrial, economic and historical
    values in the coastal zone are being irretrievably
    damaged or lost by ill-planned development that
    threatens to destroy these values.
    According to § 48-39-30(A), "[T]he basic state policy . . . [of the Act] is to protect
    the quality of the coastal environment and to promote the economic and social
    improvement of the coastal zone and of all the people of the State." The Act sets
    forth the following relevant state policies:
    (1) To promote economic and social improvement of the
    citizens of this State and to encourage development of
    coastal resources in order to achieve such improvement
    with due consideration for the environment . . . ;