Mayer v. M.S. Bailey & Son , 347 S.C. 353 ( 2001 )
[…] Further, the probate court "has exclusive original jurisdiction of proceedings initiated by interested parties concerning the internal affairs of trusts .... administration and distribution of trust, the declaration of rights, and the determination of other matters involving trustees and beneficiaries of trusts...." S.C.Code Ann. § 62-7-201(a) (Supp.2000) (emphasis added). Under the code, an "``interested person' includes heirs, devisees, children, spouses, creditors, beneficiaries, and any others having a property right in or claim against a trust estate...." S.C.Code Ann. § 62-1-201(20) (1987). A "``beneficiary,' as it relates to trust beneficiaries, includes a person who has any present or future interest, vested or contingent ..." S.C.Code Ann. § 62-1-201(2) (1987) (emphasis added).