Croft v. Town of Summerville ( 2019 )
[…] until after Appellants had petitioned the circuit court for review of the Board's oral
    decisions. Similarly, Appellants contend the circuit court erred in considering the
    Board's meeting minutes because the minutes were not approved until the Board's
    August 2015 meeting, after Appellants had appealed the April and May decisions.
    Appellants further argue the circuit court should have remanded the case for
    rehearing if it believed the record was insufficient. Finally, Appellants argue the
    Board's decision lacks factual support. We disagree.
    Section 6-29-870(A) of the South Carolina Code (2004) authorizes a local
    government to create a board of architectural review when it has enacted a zoning
    ordinance related to "the preservation and protection of historic and architecturally
    valuable districts and neighborhoods." "The board of architectural review has
    those powers involving the structures and neighborhoods as may be determined by
    the zoning ordinance." S.C. Code Ann. § 6-29-880 (2004).
    The findings of fact by the board of architectural review