Croft v. Town of Summerville ( 2019 )
[…] effort to address the Board's concerns. The Developer and the Board extensively
    discussed the exterior materials, and the Developer brought material samples for
    the Board to examine. Board members explained the Developer had addressed
    their concerns and approved the Project by a vote of five to one. Ample evidence
    establishes the Board considered exactly the factors required by the ordinance
    through its extensive discussions at the various meetings about the Project's mass,
    scale, height, and exterior materials. See S.C. Code Ann. § 6-29-930(A) ("In
    determining the questions presented by the appeal, the court must determine only
    whether the decision of the board is correct as a matter of law."); Summerville,
    S.C., Code of Ordinances § 32-176(h) (instructing the Board to consider factors
    such as the "[a]ppropriateness of the general exterior design, scale, proportion,
    arrangement, texture, and material of the building or structure in question and the