Croft v. Town of Summerville ( 2019 )
[…] records request).
    III. Adoption of Procedures
    Appellants next argue the circuit court erred in affirming the Board's decisions
    because the Board failed to adopt and adhere to acceptable rules of procedure and
    failed to provide a specific rule defining "conceptual" or "preliminary" approval.
    Appellants further assert the Board failed to comply with relevant ordinances in
    receiving and acting upon the Developer's various applications. We disagree.
    While Appellants correctly argue S.C. Code § 6-29-870(D) requires that a board of
    architectural review "shall adopt rules of procedure in accordance with the
    provisions of any ordinance adopted pursuant to [the South Carolina Local
    Government Comprehensive Planning Enabling Act of 1994]," they have provided
    no evidence to support their claim that the Board failed to do so. Indeed, the
    record and Summerville's Code of Ordinances establish otherwise. See e.g.,