Though he acknowledges defense counsel did not raise an objection to the improper imposition of this sentence, Sledge argues this court should nonetheless review the issue in the interest of judicial economy. The State acknowledges that Sledge's weapon possession sentence should be vacated because it was issued in violation of the statute and further concedes Sledge is entitled to the proper sentence regardless of issue preservation. We agree and vacate the five-year sentence for possession of a weapon during the commission of a violent crime. See
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-490(A) (2015) (providing the five-year sentence for possession of a weapon during the commission of a violent crime "does not apply in cases where the death penalty or a life sentence without parole is imposed for the violent crime"); State v. Bonner,
400 S.C. 561, 564,
735 S.E.2d 525, 526 (Ct.