State v. Marshall ( 2019 )
[…] of the evidence the elements required for immunity under the Act and the requisite
    elements of self-defense because (1) he was without fault in bringing on the
    difficulty because Victim was the initial aggressor, (2) he believed he was in
    imminent danger and a reasonably prudent person would have held the same belief,
    (3) he was not engaged in unlawful activity at the time of the fatal altercation with
    Victim, and (4) he had no duty to retreat because the altercation occurred in a
    public area of Butler's apartment complex. We disagree.
    Subsection 16-11-450(A) of the South Carolina Code (2015) provides, "A person
    who uses deadly force as permitted by the provisions of this article or another
    applicable provision of law is justified in using deadly force and is immune from
    criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of deadly force . . . ." Subsection
    16-11-440(C) provides:
    A person who is not engaged in an unlawful activity
    and who is attacked in another place where he has a
    right to be, including, but not limited to, his place of
    business, has no duty to retreat and has the right to