Wilkinson v. Redd Green Investments, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] towards the bid. Second Avenue and the Trust then "reached an agreement"
    pursuant to which Second Avenue assigned the bid back to the Trust "for value
    received." The master entered an order of deficiency against Springs North
    Augusta for $2,484,163.95 on October 26, 2012, which was amended on February
    13, 2013, to $2,753,192.70, plus 15% annual interest.
    2
    Herbert Anderson Jr. and Herbert Keith Anderson owned Anderson North
    Augusta, LLC. The Andersons and their company are not parties to this appeal.
    3
    See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 29-3-680
     (2007) (providing "a defendant against whom a
    personal judgment may be taken on a real estate secured transaction may waive the
    appraisal rights as provided by this section").
    Thereafter, the Trust brought this action to collect the deficiency judgment from
    Guarantors. Guarantors asserted several defenses and counterclaims. First, they
    claimed Second Avenue was created six days after the Trust entered its bid, that it