Wilkinson v. Redd Green Investments, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] dealing when it violated section 15-39-720, thereby precluding the Trust from
    collecting a deficiency from Guarantors. They assert section 15-39-720 protects
    borrowers by permitting a mortgagee to bid only once, on the first day of the
    foreclosure auction, and by forbidding the mortgagee or anyone acting on its behalf
    from bidding a second time or offering an upset bid at the final auction.
    Guarantors contend the Trust's violation of the statute deprived them of the Trust's
    high bid. Guarantors therefore argue the trial court erred in concluding section
    15-39-720 did not provide a defense to a suit to collect a payment obligation on the
    guaranty. We disagree.
    Section 15-39-720 states:
    In all judicial sales of real estate for the foreclosure of
    mortgages and sales in execution the bidding shall not be
    closed upon the day of sale but shall remain open until
    the thirtieth day after such sale, exclusive of the day of
    sale. Within such thirty day period any person other than
    the highest bidder at the sale or any representative
    thereof in foreclosure and execution suits may enter a
    higher bid upon complying with the terms of sale by
    making any necessary deposit as a guaranty of his good
    faith, and thereafter within such period any person, other
    than such highest bidder at the sale or any representative
    thereof, in foreclosure suits may in like manner raise the
    last highest bid, and the successful purchaser shall be
    deemed to be the person who submitted the last highest
    bid within such period and made the necessary deposit or
    guaranty. But the mortgagee or his representative shall
    enter such bid as he desires at the time the sale is made,
    and he and all persons acting in his behalf shall be
    precluded from entering any other bid in any amount at
    any other time except the single or last bid made by him
    or in his behalf at the sale. . . .
    The bidding shall be reopened by the officer
    making the sale on the thirtieth day after the sale,
    exclusive of the day of the sale, at eleven o'clock in the
    forenoon and the bidding shall be allowed to continue
    until the property shall be knocked down in the usual
    custom of auction to the successful highest bidder
    complying with the terms of sale. The sales officer shall
    announce the sales about to be closed and shall receive
    the final bids in such sales in the order determined by
    him.
    (emphases added).
    We decline to address the question of whether the Trust violated section 15-39-720
    because the trial court acknowledged evidence existed from which the jury could
    find a violation. Nevertheless, we conclude the trial court did not err in ruling