In the Matter of the Estate of Thomas G. Moore ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
     "[T]his [c]ourt may not disturb the probate [court's]
    findings of fact unless a review of the record discloses there is no evidence to
    support them." In re Est. of Cumbee, 
    333 S.C. 664
    , 670, 
    511 S.E.2d 390
    , 393 (Ct.
    App. 1999).
    LAW/ANALYSIS
    I.    Joint Tenancy with a Right of Survivorship
    Appellant argues the circuit court erred in ruling a joint tenancy with a right of
    survivorship between Decedent and Appellant was defeated at the time a purchase
    agreement to sell a parcel of real property was signed. We agree.
    Section 27-7-40(a) of the South Carolina Code (2007) provides joint tenancy
    includes the following incidents of ownership:
    (i) In the event of the death of a joint tenant, and in the
    event only one other joint tenant in the joint tenancy
    survives, the entire interest of the deceased joint tenant in
    the real estate vests in the surviving joint tenant, who is
    vested with the entire interest in the real estate owned by
    the joint tenants.
    ....
    (iii) The fee interest in real estate held in joint tenancy
    may not be encumbered by a joint tenant acting alone
    without the joinder of the other joint tenant or tenants in
    the encumbrance.
    (iv) If all the joint tenants who own real estate held in
    joint tenancy join in an encumbrance, the interest in the
    real estate is effectively encumbered to a third party or
    parties.
    Section 27-7-40(c) provides in part:
    Except as expressly provided herein, any joint tenancy
    severed pursuant to the terms of this section is and
    becomes a tenancy in common without rights of
    survivorship. Nothing contained in this section shall be
    construed to create the estate of tenancy by the entireties.
    Nothing contained in this section amends any statute
    relating to joint tenancy with rights of survivorship in
    personal property but affects only real estate. The
    provisions of this section must be liberally construed to
    carry out the intentions of the parties.
    Appellant and Decedent jointly purchased 334 Cypress Avenue in Garden City,