Charles S. Blackmon v. SCDHEC ( 2022 )
[…] NPDES permit in the first instance." 
    Id. at 505
    . The South Carolina regulations at
    issue are based not only on the federal NPDES regulations but also upon the South
    Carolina Pollution Control Act, which specifically authorizes the Department to
    "prevent pollution." See Regs. 61-9.122.1(a)(1) (stating "[t]he regulatory
    provisions contained in [regulations] 61-9.122 and 124 implement
    the . . . []NPDES[] Program under . . . the Clean Water Act . . . and the South
    Carolina Pollution Control Act"); see also 
    S.C. Code Ann. §§ 48-1-10
     to -350
    (2008 & Supp. 2021) (setting forth South Carolina's Pollution Control Act);
    § 48-1-20 (declaring it is "the public policy of the State to maintain reasonable
    standards of purity of the air and water resources of the State" and authorizing the
    Department to "abate, control[,] and prevent pollution" (emphasis added)). We
    acknowledge the CAFO regulation in the federal NPDES section of the Clean
    Water Act has since been amended and now provides that a CAFO must seek an