State v. Olandio R. Workman ( 2022 )
[…] section 16-25-20(A) and "(1) commit[ted] the offense under circumstances
    manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life and great bodily injury
    to the victim results;" "(2) commit[ted] the offense, with or without an
    accompanying battery and under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference
    to the value of human life, and would reasonably cause a person to fear imminent
    great bodily injury or death;" "or (3) violate[d] a protection order and, in the
    process of violating the order," committed first-degree CDV. 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-25-65
    (A) (Supp. 2021). The statute contains a nonexclusive list of
    "[c]ircumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life,"
    including "(1) using a deadly weapon;" "(2) knowingly and intentionally impeding
    the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of a household member by
    applying pressure to the throat or neck or by obstructing the nose or mouth of a
    household member and thereby causing stupor or loss of consciousness for any
    period of time;" "(3) committing the offense in the presence of a minor;" "(4)
    committing the offense against a person he knew, or should have known, to be
    pregnant;" "(5) committing the offense during the commission of a robbery,