State v. Olandio R. Workman ( 2022 )
[…] block the victim's access to a phone to prevent the victim from reporting a crime or
    injury. 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-25-20
    (C) (Supp. 2021). A "[m]oderate bodily injury"
    is a physical injury that causes prolonged loss of consciousness, temporary or
    moderate disfigurement, or temporary loss of the function of a bodily member or
    organ, or an injury that requires the use of regional or general anesthesia during
    treatment or "results in a fracture or dislocation." 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-25-10
    (4)
    (Supp. 2021). "Moderate bodily injury does not include one-time treatment and
    subsequent observation of scratches, cuts, abrasions, bruises, burns, splinters, or
    any other minor injuries that do not ordinarily require extensive medical care." 
    Id.
    The trial court erred in its jury instruction on first-degree CDV by not defining
    second-degree CDV. Although the trial court's instruction was a correct statement
    of law, the jury likely would not have known what the trial court meant when it