In Re: Gus A. King, Claimant, Appellant,
[…] 9-390 no longer requires Commission approval of settlement agreements if both
    parties are represented by counsel, the Agreement in this case only had to be filed
    with the Commission by Respondents, which was simply a perfunctory act.
    Although the statutory amendments to section 42-9-390 were made 23 years after
    Mackey was decided, we presume the legislature was aware of Mackey when
    removing the requirement of approval by the Commission and intended to promote
    the use of settlement agreements. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-390
     ("Nothing
    contained in this chapter may be construed so as to prevent settlements made by
    and between an employee and employer . . . .").
    From the record, it appears to us the only reason Respondents did not file the
    Agreement with the Commission was because King unexpectedly died. Neither
    side provided testimony or evidence that either side had expressed a desire to