Bates v. South Carolina National Bank ( 1984 )
[…] Bankers Trust moved for summary judgment on the ground that Roach, as a court-appointed receiver, was at all times an officer and agent of the court. Appellant argued that since the debtor had no notice of the substitution of receivers, the appointment was void and Roach was thus the agent of Bankers Trust. The motion for summary judgment was granted in favor of Bankers Trust.

    The issue on appeal is whether a judgment creditor is liable to one whose property is negligently attached by a successor receiver appointed without notice to the debtor.

    S. C. Code Ann. Section 15-65-20 provides that “[no] receiver of the property of any person ... shall be appointed ... with*601out notice of the application for such appointment to the party to the action whose property is sought to be put in the hands of a receiver ..Appellant contends that this stature requires that the debtor be notified of the appointment of a successor receiver.

    In rejecting appellant’s contention we adopt the prineipies of the South Carolina Supreme Court in Allen v. Cooley, 53 S. C. 414, 31 S. E. 634 (1898). The issue in that case was whether an earlier version of Section 15-65-20 required notice to the debtor of the receiver’s request for instructions from the circuit court. The Supreme Court stated:

    It will be observed that the application of the receiver was simply for instructions... It was not a motion to take property from the possession of one party and deliver it to another ... The receiver is an officer or agent of the court, — the hand of the court, as it is expressed in some of the cases, — and when the court takes possession of property, and places it in the hands of a receiver,... and when application is made to the court for instructions ..., we see no necessity for notice of the application, and know of no statute which requires notice of such an application.