Council of Co-Owners of Forest Beach Villas Horizontal Property Regime v. Smith ( 1993 )
[…] Where the mortgagee of any mortgage of record or other purchaser of an apartment obtains title at the foreclosure sale of such a mortgage, such acquirer of title ... shall not be liable for the share of the common expenses or assessments by the co-owners chargeable to such apartment accruing after the date of recording such mortgage but prior to the acquisition of title to such apartment by such acquirer. Such unpaid share of common expenses or assessments shall be deemed to the common expenses collectible from all of the apartment owners, including such acquirer____

    Section 27-31-220 provides in part:

    The purchaser of an apartment (other than a purchaser at a foreclosure sale as described above in § 27-31-210(b)) shall be jointly and severally liable with the seller for the amounts owing by the latter under § 27-31-190 up to the time of the conveyance, without prejudice to the purchaser’s right to recover from the other party the amounts paid by him as such joint debtor.

    Section 27-31-210(a) provides in part: