Council of Co-Owners of Forest Beach Villas Horizontal Property Regime v. Smith ( 1993 )
[…] We therefore hold a purchaser of a condominium apartment at a foreclosure sale in an action brought to foreclose a lien for unpaid assessments is not jointly and severally liable for assessments arising prior to the purchaser’s taking title at the foreclosure sale.

    Affirmed.

    Littlejohn, Acting J., concurs. Gardner, J., dissents in a separate opinion.

    Section 27-31-210(b) provides in part:

    Where the mortgagee of any mortgage of record or other purchaser of an apartment obtains title at the foreclosure sale of such a mortgage, such acquirer of title ... shall not be liable for the share of the common expenses or assessments by the co-owners chargeable to such apartment accruing after the date of recording such mortgage but prior to the acquisition of title to such apartment by such acquirer. Such unpaid share of common expenses or assessments shall be deemed to the common expenses collectible from all of the apartment owners, including such acquirer____

    Section 27-31-220 provides in part:

    The purchaser of an apartment (other than a purchaser at a foreclosure sale as described above in § 27-31-210(b)) shall be jointly and severally liable with the seller for the amounts owing by the latter under § 27-31-190 up to the time of the conveyance, without prejudice to the purchaser’s right to recover from the other party the amounts paid by him as such joint debtor.

    Section 27-31-210(a) provides in part:

    All sums assessed by the administrator[ ] or the board of administration[ ] ..., but unpaid, for the share of common expenses chargeable to any apartment shall constitute a lien on such apartment prior to all other liens except only ... (ii) mortgage and other liens, duly recorded, encumbering the apartment. Such lien may be foreclosed by suit by the administratorf] or the board of administration[ [¶]... in like manner as a mortgage of real property.

Document Info

Docket Number: 1977

Judges: Gardner, Goolsby, Littlejohn

Filed Date: 3/22/1993

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/14/2024