FACTS/PROCEDXJRAL BACKGROUND
[…] See Lewis, 392 S.C. at 390, 709 S.E.2d at 654-55.
LAW/ANALYSIS
Husband argues the family court erred in requiring him to pay Wife $600 per month in alimony. We agree in part.
Generally, the purpose of alimony is to place the supported spouse, to the extent possible, in the position she enjoyed during the marriage. Allen v. Allen, 347 S.C. 177, 184, 554 S.E.2d 421, 424 (Ct.App.2001). However, upon a change in circumstances, the family court may modify an alimony obligation. See Miles v. Miles, 355 S.C. 511, 516, 586 S.E.2d 136, 139 (Ct.App.2003). Section 20-3-170 of the South Carolina Code provides in pertinent part as follows:
Whenever any husband or wife, pursuant to a judgment of divorce from the bonds of matrimony, has been required to
*505 make his or her spouse any periodic payments of alimony and the circumstances of the parties or the financial ability of the spouse making the periodic payments shall have changed since the rendition of such judgment, either party may apply to the court which rendered the judgment for an order and judgment decreasing or increasing the amount of such alimony payments or terminating such payments and the court, after giving both parties an opportunity to be heard and to introduce evidence relevant to the issue, shall make such order and judgment as justice and equity shall require, with due regard to the changed circumstances and the financial ability of the supporting spouse, decreasing or increasing or confirming the amount of alimony provided for in such original judgment or terminating such payments.S.C.Code Ann. § 20-3-170 (1985). Changes in circumstances must be substantial or material to justify modification or termination of an alimony award. Miles, 355 S.C. at 519, 586 S.E.2d at 140. Moreover, the change in circumstances must be unanticipated. Penny v.