State v. Cain ( 2015 )
[…] “ ‘Manufacture’ means the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a controlled substance, either directly or indirectly by extraction from *529substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis-” S.C.Code Ann. § 44-53-110(25) (Supp.2014). “ ‘Methamphetamine’ includes any salt, isomer, or salt of an isomer, or any mixture of compound containing amphetamine or methamphetamine.” § 44-53-110(28). “Possession of equipment or paraphernalia used in the manufacture of ... methamphetamine is prima facie evidence of intent to manufacture.” § 44-53-375(D). Paraphernalia is statutorily defined as “any instrument, device, article, or contrivance used, designed for use, or intended for use in ingesting, smoking, administering, manufacturing, or preparing a controlled substance.” § 44-53-110(33).

    “When ruling on a motion for a directed verdict, the [circuit] court is concerned with the existence or nonexistence of evidence, not its weight.” State v. Zeigler, 364 S.C. 94, 101, 610 S.E.2d 859, 863 (Ct.App.2005) (citations omitted).