FACTS/PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] He asserts that because his property is zoned “highway commercial,” the ease of access to his property affects its value. Powell contends the route to his property is no longer visible to northbound travelers on Highway 17 and is only accessible indirectly.Powell further maintains that had the legislature intended to prevent consideration of any particular evidence of diminution in value to remaining property, it could have inserted limitation language into the Eminent Domain Procedure Act. Instead, Powell notes, section 28-2-370 provides any diminution in value of a landowner’s remaining property is to be considered in determining just compensation. See S.C.Code Ann. § 28-2-370 (2007) (“In determining just compensation, only the value of the property to be taken, any diminution in the value of the landowner’s remaining property, and any benefits as provided in § 28-2-360 may be considered.”).
Powell argues the circuit court’s reliance on Hardin is improper.