McMahan v. S.C. Department of Education-Transportation , 417 S.C. 481 ( 2016 )
[…] Section 42-9-280 plainly affords dependent survivors all benefits due to an injured claimant who suffered a physical loss when the claimant later dies from a cause unrelated to the workplace injury. See § 42-9-280; see also Stone v. Roadway Express, 367 S.C. 575, 578, 627 S.E.2d 695, 696 (2006) (finding section 42-9-280 clearly affords dependent survivors all benefits due to an injured worker who suffers a physical loss under sections 42-9-10 or 42-9-30 when the worker dies from an unrelated cause). Although SCDOE argues a prior award of disability benefits is necessary for section 42-9-280 to apply, the plain language of the statute states otherwise. Specifically, section 42-9-280 provides, in part, the following:

    *492When an employee receives or is entitled to compensation under this title for an injury covered by the second paragraph of [s]ection 42-9-10 or 42-9-30 and dies from any other cause than the injury for which he was entitled to compensation, payment of the unpaid balance of compensation shall be made to his next of kin dependent upon him for support, in lieu of the compensation the employee would have been entitled to had he lived.

    (emphasis added). In the instant case, as stated in Part I, supra, McMahan was entitled to compensation for his work-related injury pursuant to section 42-9-30(21). Further, SCDOE accepted McMahan’s claim and admitted he suffered a work-related injury to his back prior to his death. We find it would be absurd to preclude McMahan’s widow from receiving compensation to which she is otherwise entitled solely because McMahan happened to die before the parties adjudicated McMahan’s workers’ compensation claim with finality. In our view, this is why the General Assembly specifically chose the language “receives or is entitled to compensation” when it drafted this statute, and we hold any different conclusion would run afoul of legislative intent. See Browning v.