McMahan v. S.C. Department of Education-Transportation , 417 S.C. 481 ( 2016 )
[…] C. Paraplegia and Abatement

    Last, SCDOE contends that, even if the Appellate Panel was permitted to adjudicate McMahan’s entitlement to benefits after his death, the award would abate pursuant to subsection 42-9-10(C) as a result of McMahan’s paraplegia. We disagree.

    Subsection 42-9-10(C) states that “any person determined to be totally and permanently disabled who as a result of a compensable injury is a paraplegic, a quadriplegic, or who has suffered physical brain damage ... shall receive the benefits for life.” Section 42-9-280 does not include awards made according to subsection 42-9-10(C) among those that survive a claimant’s death from an unrelated cause. See § 42-9-280 (stating “[w]hen an employee receives or is entitled to compensation under this title for an injury covered by the second paragra/ph of [s]ection 42-9-10 or 42-9-30 and dies from any other cause than the injury for which he was entitled to compensation, payment of the unpaid balance of compensation shall be made to his next of kin dependent upon him for support” (emphasis added)).

    SCDOE claims McMahan clearly suffered from paraplegia as a result of his accident. SCDOE highlights the emergency room doctor’s discharge notes the day after McMahan’s accident, in which the doctor stated, “[McMahan] was found to be paraplegic.