McMahan v. S.C. Department of Education-Transportation , 417 S.C. 481 ( 2016 )
[…] As an initial matter, we disagree that the dispositive question for purposes of the Estate’s entitlement to compensation under section 42-9-280 is whether McMahan was at MMI prior to his death. Although the parties, the single commissioner, and the Appellate Panel focus on MMI as the lynchpin in the Estate’s ability to recover benefits pursuant to section 42-9-280, we find this focus is misplaced. Based upon our review of case law and a plain reading of the applicable statutes, so long as McMahan sustained an injury covered by the second paragraph of section 42-9-10 or 42-9-30 and died from a cause unrelated to the injury, the Estate is entitled to recover the unpaid balance of McMahan’s compensation. See § 42-9-280 (stating “[w]hen an employee receives or is entitled to compensation under this title for an injury covered by the second paragraph of [sjection 42-9-10 or 42-9-30 and dies from any other cause than the injury for which he was entitled to compensation, payment of the unpaid balance of compensation shall be made to his next of kin dependent upon him for support”).

    Our conclusion is buttressed by Dodge v. Bruccoly Clark, Layman, Inc., in which we stated that MMI and disability are *489not always inextricably intertwined. 334 S.C. 574, 581, 514 S.E.2d 593, 596 (Ct.