McMahan v. S.C. Department of Education-Transportation , 417 S.C. 481 ( 2016 )
[…] To the contrary, we believe the posthumous award of benefits satisfied procedural due process requirements. See In re Vora, 354 S.C. at 595, 582 S.E.2d at 416 (stating “[procedural due process requirements are not technical” and “no particular form of procedure is necessary”).

    C. Paraplegia and Abatement

    Last, SCDOE contends that, even if the Appellate Panel was permitted to adjudicate McMahan’s entitlement to benefits after his death, the award would abate pursuant to subsection 42-9-10(C) as a result of McMahan’s paraplegia. We disagree.

    Subsection 42-9-10(C) states that “any person determined to be totally and permanently disabled who as a result of a compensable injury is a paraplegic, a quadriplegic, or who has suffered physical brain damage ... shall receive the benefits for life.” Section 42-9-280 does not include awards made according to subsection 42-9-10(C) among those that survive a claimant’s death from an unrelated cause.