McMahan v. S.C. Department of Education-Transportation , 417 S.C. 481 ( 2016 )
[…] CONCLUSION

    Based on the foregoing, the Appellate Panel’s decision is

    REVERSED.

    LOCKEMY, C.J, and MCDONALD, J., concur.

    . Specifically, McMahan underwent a T-12 corpectomy and fusion on June 16. Due to hardware failure from the initial surgery, Dr. Turner performed a second surgery on October 10, at which time McMahan received a T-11, T-12, and L-1 laminectomy and bilateral foraminoto-mies — with placements of pedicle screws at his T-10 and L-2 vertebrae — and a corrective T-12 corpectomy and fusion from his T-10 to L-2 vertebrae.

    . Subsection 42-9-10(B) of the South Carolina Code (2015) states that "[t]he loss of both hands, arms, shoulders, feet, legs, hips, or vision in both eyes, or any two thereof, constitutes total and permanent disability to be compensated according to the provisions of this section.” Because McMahan's injury was to his back, this subsection is inapplicable.