Gordon v. Lancaster ( 2016 )
[…] Id. “However, this broad scope [of review] does not relieve the appellant of his burden to show that the trial court erred in its findings[,] .., [and] we are not required to disregard the findings of the trial judge, who was in a better position to determine the credibility of the witnesses.” Ballard v. Roberson, 399 S.C. 588, 593, 733 S.E.2d 107, 109 (2012).

    A. 1992 Payment of $100,000

    Lancaster argues the circuit court erred in finding the 1992 payment of $100,000 was a fraudulent conveyance. We disagree.

    Section 27-23-10(A) of the South Carolina Code (2007) provides as follows:

    Every gift, grant, alienation, bargain, transfer, and conveyance of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, goods and chattels or any of them, or of any lease, rent, commons, or other profit or charge out of the same, by writing or otherwise, and every bond, suit, judgment, and execution which may be had or made to or for any intent or purpose to delay, hinder, or defraud creditors and others of their just and lawful actions, suits, debts, accounts, damages, penalties, and forfeitures must be deemed and taken (only as against that person or persons, his or their heirs, successors, executors, administrators and assigns, and every one of them whose actions, suits, debts, accounts, damages, *60penalties, and forfeitures by guileful, covinous, or fraudulent devices and practices are, must, or might be in any ways disturbed, hindered, delayed, or defrauded) to be clearly and utterly void, frustrate and of no effect, any pretense, color, feigned consideration, expressing of use, or any other matter or thing to the contrary notwithstanding.

    In the recent decision of Judy v.