Isaac D. Brailey v. Michelin North America, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] Dr. Boyd's testimony and
    opinion, which is the only medical testimony and opinion relating to the 2017
    injury, do not support the theory that Brailey's 2017 injury was non-accidental and
    could have been expected given past experience. See Mullinax v. Winn-Dixie
    Stores, Inc., 
    318 S.C. 431
    , 
    458 S.E.2d 76
     (Ct. App. 1995) ("Where the evidence is
    susceptible of but one reasonable inference, the question is one of law for the court
    rather than one of fact for the Commission."). Thus, we reverse this finding.
    III. Section 42-9-60
    Brailey argues the Commission erred in finding his claim was barred by section
    42-9-60. We agree.
    In pertinent part, section 42-9-60 provides:
    No compensation shall be payable if the injury or death
    was occasioned by the intoxication of the employee or by
    the wil[l]ful intention of the employee to injure or kill
    himself or another. In the event that any person claims
    that the provisions of this section are applicable in any
    case, the burden of proof shall be upon such person.
    (emphasis added). The record contains no evidence that Brailey deliberately
    intended to injure himself as described in this section, and the Commission's
    finding is not supported by substantial evidence. The application of section