State v. Philip Guderyon ( 2022 )
[…] solely with the existence or non-existence of evidence from which a jury could
    reasonably infer guilt." Bennett, 415 S.C. at 237, 781 S.E.2d at 354.
    With respect to Appellant's ABHAN charge, the statute provides:
    (B)(l) A person commits the offense of assault and
    battery of a high and aggravated nature if the person
    unlawfully injures another person, and:
    (a) great bodily injury to another person results; or
    (b) the act is accomplished by means likely to produce
    death or great bodily injury.
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-600
    (B) (2015). The statute defines "great bodily injury" as
    "bodily injury which causes a substantial risk of death or which causes serious,
    permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a
    bodily member or organ." 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-600
    (A)(l) (2015).
    As the circuit court noted, there is no direct evidence in the record supporting the
    State's theory that Appellant struck Victim in the back of the head. Even the
    State's expert witness, Dr.