Halsey v. Simmons ( 2020 )
[…] position to assess the credibility of the witnesses." 
    Id.
     (alteration in original)
    (quoting Pinckney v. Warren, 
    344 S.C. 382
    , 387, 
    544 S.E.2d 620
    , 623 (2001)).
    When reviewing a circuit court's grant or denial of a motion for directed verdict, the
    appellate court will reverse only when there is no evidence to support the ruling or
    when the ruling is governed by an error of law. Austin v. Stokes-Craven Holding
    Corp., 
    387 S.C. 22
    , 42, 
    691 S.E.2d 135
    , 145 (2010).
    LAW/ANALYSIS
    I.    TAX SALE NOTICE
    Section 12-51-40 of the South Carolina Code (2014) states that the county
    officer authorized to collect delinquent taxes shall "mail a notice of delinquent
    property taxes, penalties, assessments, and costs to the defaulting taxpayer and to a
    grantee of record of the property . . . ." (emphases added). This "notice must be
    mailed to the best address available, which is either the address shown on the deed
    conveying the property to him, the property address, or other corrected or forwarding