Halsey v. Simmons ( 2020 )
[…] "On the
    other hand, where a statute is ambiguous, the [c]ourt must construe the terms of the
    statute." Wade v. Berkeley Cty., 
    348 S.C. 224
    , 229, 
    559 S.E.2d 586
    , 588 (2002).
    The term "grantee of record" is unambiguous. See § 12-51-40(a). The plain meaning
    of "grantee" is "one to whom property is conveyed." Grantee, Black's Law
    Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). Section 12-60-30(29) of the South Carolina Code (2014)
    defines "taxpayer" as "a person who is liable for a tax or who is responsible for
    collecting and remitting a tax." Further, section 12-37-610 of the South Carolina
    Code (2014 & Supp. 2019) states that each person is liable to pay taxes on real
    property "he owns . . . as recorded in public records for deeds of the county in which
    the property is located, or on the real property that . . . he has care of as guardian,
    executor, trustee, or committee."
    These taxing statutes and our state's legal history make clear that the term
    "defaulting taxpayer" comfortably includes true owners of property (who are liable
    for a tax) and their agents (who can be responsible for collecting and remitting the
    tax).