Halsey v. Simmons ( 2020 )
[…] Prior to the year 2000,
    section 12-51-40 included references to the "current owner" instead of "defaulting
    taxpayer" and grantees of property. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 12-51-40
     (1998) (prior to
    the 2000 amendment); see also Act No. 399, § 3(X)(3), 
    2000 S.C. Acts 3471
    –73
    (amending section 12-51-40, effective January 1, 2001). In amending the statute in
    2000, and substituting "current owner" with "defaulting taxpayer" and "grantee" of
    record, the General Assembly sought to provide for notice to the grantee of record.
    See Act No. 399, § 3(X)(3), 
    2000 S.C. Acts 3439
    .
    However, the 2000 amendment did not change the fact that county tax
    officials must be aware of the true owner's interest for the delinquent tax notification
    duty to apply. See § 12-51-40(f) ("For the purpose of enforcing payment and
    collection of property taxes when the true owner is unknown because of the death of
    the owner of record . . . the property must be advertised and sold in the name of the
    deceased owner of record." (emphasis added)). Appellants have cited no cases post-
    dating the enactment of section 12-51-40, and we have found none, holding that a
    person claiming ownership of certain property is entitled to notice without there also