Irvin v. City of Folly Beach ( 2021 )
[…] , 
    529 S.E.2d at 712
    . "Negligence per se is
    negligence arising from the defendant's violation of a statute." Trivelas v. S.C.
    Dep't of Transp., 
    348 S.C. 125
    , 134, 
    558 S.E.2d 271
    , 275 (Ct. App. 2001).
    We find the circuit court properly granted summary judgment to Rabon because
    Irvin's affidavit failed to present evidence (1) sufficient to raise a question of fact
    as to Rabon's alleged negligence in parking his truck or (2) to constitute negligence
    per se. In his affidavit, Irvin alleged Rabon parked his truck in violation of
    subsection 56-5-2530(A)(2)(c) by parking within twenty feet of a crosswalk at an
    intersection. See § 56-5-2530(A)(2)(c) ("Except when necessary to avoid conflict
    with other traffic, or in compliance with law or the directions of a police officer or
    official traffic-control device, no person shall: . . . [s]tand or park a vehicle,
    whether occupied or not, . . . [w]ithin twenty feet of a crosswalk at an
    intersection."). Irvin stated that after his deposition in which he admitted he did
    not specifically know how Rabon's vehicle was illegally parked, he took