Irvin v. City of Folly Beach ( 2021 )
[…] judgment.
    At the summary judgment hearing, Irvin conceded Rabon's truck did not violate
    subsection 56-5-2530(A)(2)(d), but he submitted an affidavit in which he raised a
    new allegation of negligence against Rabon. Specifically, Irvin alleged Rabon
    parked his truck in violation of subsection 56-5-2530(A)(2)(c), which prohibits a
    person from parking a vehicle within twenty feet of a crosswalk at an
    intersection.4, 5 Rabon argued Irvin failed to establish a material question of fact as
    to whether he parked his truck in violation of subsection 56-5-2530(A)(2)(c)
    because (1) Irvin's affidavit failed to present admissible evidence of personal
    3
    See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2530
    (A)(2)(d) (2017) ("Except when necessary to
    avoid conflict with other traffic, or in compliance with law or the directions of a
    police officer or official traffic-control device, no person shall: . . . [s]tand or park
    a vehicle, whether occupied or not, . . . [w]ithin thirty feet upon the approach to
    any flashing signal, stop sign, yield sign or traffic-control signal located at the side
    of a roadway.").
    4
    See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2530
    (A)(2)(c) (2017) ("Except when necessary to
    avoid conflict with other traffic, or in compliance with law or the directions of a
    police officer or official traffic-control device, no person shall: . . . [s]tand or park
    a vehicle, whether occupied or not, . . . [w]ithin twenty feet of a crosswalk at an
    intersection.").
    5
    Irvin additionally noted Rabon's parked truck violated Folly Beach's city
    ordinance section 72.01, which he alleged was nearly identical to section