Public Interest Foundation v. The City of Columbia ( 2020 )
[…] The circuit
    court found private dormitories are not residential, may be placed within an
    industrial or business park, and are commercial establishments that fall within the
    intent of the constitutional and statutory provisions. The court noted the
    dormitories are taxed as commercial properties and not "legal residences" under
    the constitution because the dormitories are not owner-occupied. The court stated
    the dormitories are engaged in commercial "business" activity by leasing and
    providing specific dormitory-related services.
    1
    § 4-1-170 (providing counties may develop industrial or business parks by
    agreement).
    2
    S.C. Const. art. VIII, § 13(D) (providing "[c]ounties may jointly develop an
    industrial or business park with other counties within the geographical boundaries
    of one or more of the member counties").
    ISSUE ON APPEAL
    Does the inclusion of student dormitories in a business or industrial park and the
    granting of tax credits to the dormitories violate the South Carolina Constitution
    and enabling statutes?
    STANDARD OF REVIEW