Public Interest Foundation v. The City of Columbia ( 2020 )
[…] Because the word "business" in
    its ordinary meaning refers to commercial enterprises or activities, we find the
    dormitories satisfy the "business" requirement, and their inclusion in the industrial
    or business park does not violate the South Carolina Constitution or section
    4-1-170.
    Appellants contend this court must consider sections 4-29-10 and 4-29-68 of the
    South Carolina Code (1986 & Supp. 2019) in our analysis; however, we find these
    sections do not undermine our conclusion. Appellants argue the definition section
    of section 4-29-10 states that a "project" in an industrial or business park can be a
    residential or mixed-use development but must consist of at least 2,500 acres of
    land. S.C. Code Ann. § 4-29-10 ("'Project' means any land and any buildings and
    other improvements on the land including . . . residential and mixed use
    developments of two thousand five hundred acres or more . . . ."). While we agree
    the dormitories do not contain at least 2,500 acres, because they are commercial—
    not residential—properties, this definition is satisfied here. Further, section