Coleman Co.,
41 F.R.D. 7, 9-11 (D.S.C. 1966) (finding the failure to timely forward a complaint within a company's internal departments was not good cause to warrant relief from default).5 II. Damages Cap Blandin argues the City could not assert the cap because it was in default and the Act's limitations upon liability are affirmative defenses. We disagree. The Act governs all tort claims against government entities and is the exclusive civil remedy "for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity while acting within the scope of the employee's official duty." S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-200 (2005). "The provisions of [the Act] establish limitations on and exemptions to the liability of the governmental entity and must be liberally construed in favor of limiting the liability of the governmental entity."
Id. 5 Becausethe City has failed to put forward a satisfactory explanation, we need not address the Wham factors. See Sundown Operating Co., 383 S.C. at