See Vaughn v. Bernhardt,
345 S.C. 196, 198,
547 S.E.2d 869, 870 (2001) ("Where the statute's language is plain and unambiguous[] and conveys a clear and definite meaning, the rules of statutory interpretation are not needed and the [c]ourt has no right to impose another meaning."); Wigfall v. Tideland Utilities, Inc.,
354 S.C. 100, 111,
580 S.E.2d 100, 105 (2003) ("The term 'shall' in a statute means that the action is mandatory."); § 15-78-120(a) (providing "[f]or any action or claim for damages brought under the provisions of this chapter, the liability shall not exceed" the limits set forth therein (emphasis added)). We hold that under the plain meaning of section 15-78-120(a), courts must apply the statutory cap to actions brought pursuant to the Act. Here, Blandin brought her cause of action pursuant to the Act.