Wayne's Automotive Center v. SCDPS ( 2020 )
[…] insurer, that Watson was acting on its behalf and received such verification by
    email on February 19, around the time Premier engaged an attorney to get involved
    in the matter.
    Furthermore, the statute at issue is subject to a certain amount of interpretation as
    thousands of pounds of dog food are not the type of personal property
    contemplated by the statutes and regulations. Sherry testified she did not
    understand the statute to include cargo, but items like medicine, cell phones, etc.
    See S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 38-600(C)(6) (2011) ("The wrecker service location
    shall have an agent present during business hours and at the request of the owner of
    the towed vehicle or his designee, the wrecker service must immediately release
    personal items such as medicines, medical equipment, keys, clothing, and tools of
    the trade, child restraint systems and perishable items."). Rochester testified in her
    opinion, cargo would not fall within the same category as personal property.
    Lieutenant King indicated Jeff stated he would not release the cargo because he did
    not believe he was required to do so after consulting with others.