Wayne's Automotive Center v. SCDPS ( 2020 )
[…] According to Wayne's owner, Jeff
    Corbett, between 2:00 a.m. and 4:30 a.m., Wayne's sent individuals to the scene
    and began to dispatch trucks and equipment including apparatuses for traffic
    control such as digital signs and cones.
    Robert Watson was retained by Sentry Insurance Company, Premier's insurer, to
    coordinate with Wayne's and manage the bill for the towing and related work.
    Jeff's wife, Sherry Corbett, is the office manager for Wayne's. She testified
    Premier wanted a bill immediately. Trish Felix, Wayne's chief dispatcher,
    1
    S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 38-600(F)(2)(a)(2) (2011) ("Special operations are
    operations involving the process of uprighting an overturned vehicle or returning a
    vehicle to a normal position on the roadway which requires the use of auxiliary
    equipment due to the size or location of the vehicle and/or the recovery of a load
    which has spilled, or the off-loading and reloading of a load from an overturned
    vehicle performed to right the vehicle.").
    hurriedly provided a bill consisting of three invoices on February 11 totaling
    $67,912.69. A second, single invoice with some additional information/corrections
    was created by Sherry on February 15 totaling $69,017.19. Via e-mail, Watson