Wayne's Automotive Center v. SCDPS ( 2020 )
[…] measures and made adjustments to its prior invoices. The ALC also determined
    the cargo constituted personal property that should be released. However, the ALC
    went on to consider the "knotty" issue presented to a towing company as to
    determining the owner of the cargo when its shipment is interrupted mid-transport
    as in this case. Based on all of the foregoing, the ALC determined Wayne's should
    be sanctioned with a suspension from the wrecker rotation list, but reduced the
    suspension to 60 days. This cross-appeal followed.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    Section 1-23-610(B) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2019) sets forth the
    standard of review for appeals from the ALC. It provides:
    The review of the [ALC]'s order must be confined to the
    record. The court may not substitute its judgment for the
    4
    This included the following: $436 per hour for a heavy duty wrecker and
    operator; $350 per hour for a landoll; $85 per hour for labor; $125 per hour for
    mechanic labor; $150 per hour for a skid steer; $300 per hour for a truck/trailer;
    $200 per hour for a backhoe; $150 per hour for a forklift; $250 per hour for a
    service truck; and $125 per hour for tower lights.
    judgment of the [ALC] as to the weight of the evidence
    on questions of fact. The court of appeals may affirm the
    decision or remand the case for further proceedings; or, it
    may reverse or modify the decision if the substantive
    rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the
    finding, conclusion, or decision is:
    (a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
    (b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
    (c) made upon unlawful procedure;
    (d) affected by other error of law;
    (e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative,
    and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
    (f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of
    discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
    "Substantial evidence is not a mere scintilla of evidence, but evidence which,
    considering the record as a whole, would allow reasonable minds to reach the
    conclusion the agency reached." Holmes v. Nat'l Serv. Indus., Inc., 
    395 S.C. 305
    ,
    308, 
    717 S.E.2d 751