State v. Heyward ( 2020 )
[…] evidentiary support.
    Id. "'Relevant evidence' means
    evidence having any tendency
    to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the
    action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence." Rule
    401, SCRE.
    The trial court found the operability of the gun was relevant to the pointing and
    presenting charge. The trial court also found the operability of the gun was
    relevant to the robbery charge as to whether or not the gun was an instrument that
    could cause great bodily harm. We disagree.
    Section 16-23-410 of the South Carolina Code (2015) provides: "It is unlawful for
    a person to present or point at another person a loaded or unloaded firearm."
    Section 16-23-405 of the South Carolina Code (2015) defines "firearm" for
    purposes of chapter 23, which includes section 16-23-410, as a "rifle, shotgun,
    pistol, or similar device that propels a projectile through the energy of an
    explosive."