State v. Heyward ( 2020 )
[…] relevant to the robbery charge as to whether or not the gun was an instrument that
    could cause great bodily harm. We disagree.
    Section 16-23-410 of the South Carolina Code (2015) provides: "It is unlawful for
    a person to present or point at another person a loaded or unloaded firearm."
    Section 16-23-405 of the South Carolina Code (2015) defines "firearm" for
    purposes of chapter 23, which includes section 16-23-410, as a "rifle, shotgun,
    pistol, or similar device that propels a projectile through the energy of an
    explosive." Subsection 16-11-330(A) of the South Carolina Code (2015) defines
    armed robbery as follows:
    [R]obbery while armed with a pistol, dirk, slingshot,
    metal knuckles, razor, or other deadly weapon, or while
    alleging, either by action or words, he was armed while
    using a representation of a deadly weapon or any object
    which a person present during the commission of the
    robbery reasonably believed to be a deadly weapon.
    "All rules of statutory construction are subservient to the one that the legislative
    intent must prevail if it can be reasonably discovered in the language used, and that
    language must be construed in light of the intended purpose of the statute." State v.
    Sweat, 
    386 S.C. 339