Frampton v. SCDNR ( 2020 )
[…] discourage employers from providing treatment). Next, "preexisting condition," "§
    42-9-35," and "burden of proof" are not special or affirmative defenses that must be
    raised in a Form 51 or be forever lost. See S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 67-603(C) (2012)
    (listing special and affirmative defenses allowed by the Act, which are forfeited if
    not specifically raised in a Form 51 or Form 53). Rather, we agree with the appellate
    panel that when the facts of a worker's compensation case give rise to a claim that
    falls under § 42-9-35, it is the burden of the claimant to prove "by a preponderance
    of the evidence, including medical evidence, that . . . the subsequent injury
    aggravated the preexisting condition or permanent physical impairment; or . . . the
    preexisting condition or the permanent physical impairment aggravates the
    subsequent injury" in order to be eligible for compensation for that injury. § 42-9-35.
    Accordingly, we read DNR's Form 51 as a general denial of liability, and as such,
    we find DNR's failure to specifically raise the issue of burden of proof does not